Coed Varsity Drama, Coed Varsity Track · RHS Track & Drama Accomplishments!


We want to CONGRATULATE the following Royal Teams/Individuals on their HUGE accomplishments:
Burchell/Armstrong City-County Track Championship:
  • Both Roy High School Girls and Boys Track Teams- 2nd Place Overall!  
1600m girls: 1st -Loryn Brimhall, 3rd -Hallie Noorda

1600m boys: 2nd -David Endicott, 5th -Mitch Johnson, 7th -Miles Hislop 
4×800 boys: 1st place- Luke Crossley, David Endicott, Mitch Johnson, Miles Hislop
4×200 boys: 1st place- Brody Nebecker, Carson Flynn, Justin Porter, Chase McGraw
3200m girls: 4th – Hallie Noorda
800m girls: 1st – Loryn Brimhall, 5th- Hallie Noorda
800m boys: 1st – David Endicott
4×100 girls: 1st -Bridgette Howell, Kaylynn Watkins, Lexus Bertagnolli, Kennley Bradley
4×100 boys: 1st -Ryker Howell, Colby Anderson, Cade Harris, Parker Kingston (State Qualifier)
Medley boys: 1st – Will Nordstrom, Maxx Johnson, Jaxon Jones, Blake Turpin
100m boys: 1st – Parker Kingston, 2nd -Cade Harris, 3rd -Colby Anderson (all State Qualifiers)
100m girls: 1st -Kennley Bradley, 6th – Kaylynn Watkins
200m boys: 1st -Colby Anderson (State Qualifier), 6th -Ryker Howell
200m girls: 4th -Kaylynn Watkins, 5th -Bridgette Howell
400m boys: 6th -Brody Nebecker
100H girls: 1st -Sam Patterson, 5th -Ashlyn Bowers
300H boys: 3rd -Chase McGraw
300H girls: 2nd -Sam Patterson, 3rd -Carly Brimhall, 6th -Ashlyn Bowers
High Jump girls: 6th -Brooklyn Hansen
High Jump boys: 2nd -Gabe Fisher
Long Jump girls: 5th Kennley Bradley
Long Jump boys: 7th -Gabe Fisher
Javelin girls: 3rd -Tiana Collins, 4th -Emma Ecker
Javelin boys: 1st -Ethan Ecker, 2nd -Reese Jones
Shot Put: 6th -Ethan Ecker, 7th -Ben Angulo
Discus girls: 7th -Azuree Elmer
Discus boys: 2nd -Abraham Awadh
 
 
UHSAA Region 1 Drama Competition:
  • Roy High School Drama Team takes 2nd Place Overall!

Humorous Monologues 

Nicholas Jackson 2nd Place Overall Medal

Elise Patrick 3rd Place Overall Medal

Both also got straight superior medals too and are going to state.

Dramatic Monologues

Ryland Mahony

Makayla Pearson

Sariah Santos

Jessie Smith

All got straight superior medals and are going to state.

Classical Scenes

Jacey Hopkin and Abby Montgomery 1st Place in Region Overall Medal

Both also got straight superior medals too and are going to state.

Emma Tanner and Jersey Essler

Kailey Roest and Tonya Thomas

Also all got straight superior medals and are going to state.

Contemporary Scenes

Alek Robinson & Logan Morrill 2nd Place Overall Medal

Got straight superior medals too and are going to state.

Ashlie Chaston & Sharlize Richards

Lauren Blanch & Kayla Foust

Rachel Fewkes & Sarah Endicott

Also all got straight superior medals and are going to state.

Pantomime

Natasha Robinson 2nd Place Overall Medal

Ian McClellan 3rd Place Overall Medal

Both also got straight superior medals too and are going to state.

Isaac Dunlap and Brandon Demeyer

Jackson Campbell & Parker Libby

Also all got straight superior medals and are going to state.

Musical Theater

Arin Martin

Emily Staheli

William Nordstrom & Breanin Berrett

Shelby West

Also all got straight superior medals and are going to state.

One Act

Our one act cut of Back to the 80’s is also going to state with a straight superior rating!